Departmental Committees AY 2020-21

Academic Team
Tim Kaxiras (Chair)
Anne Trubia
Mara Prentiss
Jacob Barandes
Lisa Cacciabaudo
Howard Georgi
David Morin
Carol Davis
Cumrun Vafa
Bonnie Currier
Jolanta Davis
text separator


Board of Junior Faculty Mentors 
Matt Schwartz (Chair)
Melissa Franklin
Jenny Hoffman
​​​​​text separator

Colloquium Committee
Cora Dvorkin
Daniel Jafferis (on sabbatical Spring 2021)
Stephanie Clayman (logistics)

text separator

Electronics Instrument Design Lab Committee
Paul Horowitz (Chair)
Jim MacArthur
Evelyn Hu
Philip Kim

Robert Wood
Amir Yacoby

text separator

Equity and Inclusion Committee
Lene Hau
John Huth 
Jacob Barandes, ex officio
Mary McCarthy, ex-officio
David Morin, ex officio
Anne Trubia, ex-officio
Benita Wolff, ex-officio (until October 2020)
Liz Alcock (staff)
Rodrigo Araiza Bravo (Graduate Student, Women of Color Project)

Maya Burhanpurkar (Undergraduate Student)
Sambuddha Chattopadhya (Undergraduate Student)
Taylor Contreras (Graduate Student, Romen in PhHysics)

Madelyn Leembruggen (Graduate Student)
Erica Mantone (staff)

Bill Nellis (research scientist)
Justina Yang (Graduate Student)
Dilek Yildiz (research scientist)

text separator

Instructional Labs Committee
Melissa Franklin (Chair)
Tim Kaxiras
Logan McCarty
David Moran
Joe Peidle
Anne Trubia
text separator


Instructional Machine Shop Committee
Stan Cotreau
John Doyle
Anas Chalah (SEAS)
Julia Mundy

Anne Trubia
Joost Vlaasak (SEAS)

Conor Walsh (SEAS)

 

Loeb & Lee Lecture Committee 
Arthur Jaffe (Chair)
Lene Hau
Philip Kim
Vinny Manoharan
Xi Yin
text separator


Equity and Inclusion Committee
Lene Hau
John Huth 
Jacob Barandes, ex officio
Mary McCarthy, ex-officio
David Morin, ex officio
Anne Trubia, ex-officio
Benita Wolff, ex-officio (until October 2020)
Liz Alcock (staff)
Rodrigo Araiza Bravo (Graduate Student, Women of Color Project)

Maya Burhanpurkar (Undergraduate Student)
Sambuddha Chattopadhya (Undergraduate Student)
Taylor Contreras (Graduate Student, Romen in PhHysics)

Madelyn Leembruggen (Graduate Student)
Erica Mantone (staff)

Bill Nellis (research scientist)
Justina Yang (Graduate Student)
Dilek Yildiz (research scientist)

text separator

Mentoring Committee
Jenny Hoffman (Chair)

Undergraduate Mentoring Group 
Howard Georgi
Jenny Hoffman
David Morin
Lisa Randall


Graduate Mentoring Group 
Matthew Reece
Markus Greiner
Jenny Hoffman
Jacob Barandes
with input from Doug Finkbeiner


Research Scholars Mentoring Group
Cumrun Vafa
Doug Finkbeiner
Philip Kim
Bonnie Currier

text separator

Newsletter Committee
Tim Kaxiras (chair)
Roxanne Guenette
Paul Horowitz
Mary McCarthy
Matt Reece
Subir Sachdev
Anne Trubia
Marina Werbeloff
Xi Yin

text separator

Preceptors and Lecturers Committee
Melissa Franklin (chair)
Others TBA