Harvard Physics Student Awards

Gertrude and Maurice Goldhaber Prize

This prize is awarded annually to the outstanding theoretical and experimental graduate students who have passed their qualifying oral examinations in the preceding year.

List of Winners

text separator

Merit Scholarship

The Harvard Merit/Term Time Research Awards are available to outstanding GSAS students in all fields, including GSAS departments in the natural sciences. These fellowships are normally to be held in the fourth or fifth year, or earlier, and are for the purpose of allowing the students to devote a greater portion of their time to research, fieldwork, and writing than would otherwise be possible if they have a heavy teaching load or other employment. Students must have passed Generals and have an approved dissertation prospectus at the time of nomination, or be scheduled to have approval by the time the award begins (the award otherwise will be forfeited if approval does not materialize).

List of Winners

text separator

David J. Robbins Prize

From the income of a fund was established in 1956 by Dr. and Mrs. Milton E. Robbins in memory of their son, David J. Robbins, A.B. 1955. The purpose of the prize is to enable recipients to enjoy the cultural activities and recreation that enriched David J. Robbins' short life.

Recent winners:

YEAR STUDENT RECIPIENTS CITATION
2021 Taylor Contreras, Katie Fraser, and Madelyn Leembruggen "in recognition of their outstanding chairship of Women in Physics as well as their outstanding conceptualization and leadership of the Building Inclusive Community workshops hosted in 2019 and 2020"
2021 Grace Pan and Grace Zhang

"in recognition of their outstanding organization and leadership of the two-day workshop "Factors Leading to Success in Science" as part of the department’s teaching practicum course"

2020 LaNell Williams  "in recognition of [her] outstanding conceptualization and leadership of the Women+ of Color Project that hosted an inaugural workshop in 2019"
2019 Christie Chiu, Ellen Klein, and Anne Hébert "in recognition of [their] outstanding organization of the 2017 CUWIP and SPIN-UP Conferences as well as [their]leadership in rebuilding and reinvigorating the Women in Physics group within the department"

text separator

Jack T. Sanderson Memorial Prize in Physics

From the gift of family, friends, and colleagues in memory of Jack T. Sanderson '58, A.M. '67, an annual prize is awarded to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in Physics.

List of Winners

text separator

White Teaching Prize

The White Prize is awarded by the Physics Department for excellence in teaching introductory courses.

List of Winners

text separator

 

AWARD WINNERS:

Gertrude and Maurice Goldhaber Prize Winners

YEAR STUDENT RECIPIENTS FACULTY HONORAND
2021 Alek Bedroya, Iris Cong, Nicolò Foppiani, Zeyu Hao, Jacob McNamara, Taylor Patti n/a
2020 Harris Pirie, Rhine Samajdar, Houri Tarazi, Hengyun Zhou n/a
2019 Harry Levine, Ann Wang, Stephen Carr, Georges Obied n/a
2018 Alex Keesling, Alex Thomson, Victor Buza n/a
2017 Shannon Harvey, Shiang Fang n/a
2016 Michael Coughlin, Christopher Frye n/a
2015 Dennis Huang, Siyuan Sun, Bo Liu, Shu-Heng Shao n/a
2014 Florian Huber, Ilya Feige n/a
2013 Norman Yao, Nicholas Schade n/a
2012 Ashwin Rastogi, Benjamin Spaun n/a
2011 Susanne Pielawa, Vivek Venkatachalam n/a
2010 Michael Kagan, Tracy Slatyer n/a
2009 Dionysios Anninos, Maxim Metlitski, Adam Pivonka Paul Martin
2008 Ben Smith, Kirill Korolev, Alexey Gorshkov n/a
2007 Jacob Krich, Yiming Zhang n/a
2006 Naomi Ginsberg, Natalia Toro Michael Tinkham
2005 Lillian Childress, Jess Thaler None
2004 Can Kili, Andrew Speck Sheldon Glashow
2003 Daniel Podolsky, Liang Yang Henry Ehrenreich
2002 Jiri Vanicek, Nathaniel Bowden Costas Papaliolios
2001 Brian D’Urso, Alexander Maloney William Paul
2000 Carter Hall, Marcus Spradlin Richard Wilson
1999 David Lubensky, Alexey Ershov Gerald Holton
1998 None n/a
1997 Rosalba Perna, Paul Callan Karl Strauch
1996 Shilpa Jain, Carol Livermore Nicolaas Bloembergen
1995 Daniel Eisenstein, Mark Eriksson Norman Ramsey
1994 Vladimir Sadov, Charles Black Kenneth Bainbridge, Edward Purcell

text separator

Merit Scholarship Winners

2021: Haoyu Guo and Elizabeth (Mina) Himwich
2020: N/A
2019: Trond Andersen, Hofie Hannesdottir
2018: Ana-Maria Raclariu
2017: Aavishkar Patel
2016: Shubhayu Chatterjee and Monica Pate
2015: Ruffin Evans and Tomo Lazovich
2014: Elizabeth Jerison, Debanjan Chowdhury
2013: Elise Novitski
2012: Chi-Ming Chang, Peter Maurer
2011: Eddie Schlafly, Clay Cordova

text separator

Sanderson Memorial Prize Winners

2019: Brian Marinelli
2017: Henry Lin
2016: Olivier Simon
2015: John Sturm
2013: Jason Wien
2012: Aaron Szasz
2011: Zachary Frankel
2010: Timothy Hsieh
2009: Lin Cong
2008: Kevin Grosvenor
2007: Steven Byrnes
2006: Jonathan Blazek
2005: Kevin Weil
2004: Alexey Gorshkov
2003: Jaroslaw Labaziewicz

text separator

White Prize Winners

Spring 2019
Andrejevic, Jovana
Chen, Yu-Ting
Faaborg, Miles
Frye, Christopher
Gallegos, Isaura J.
Goldfain, Aaron Michael
Hannesdottir, Hofie Sigridar
Keenan, Mary
Klein, Ellen Doyle
Milbourne, Timothy William
Mitchell, James Kameron
Narayanan, Sruthi
Oei, Theresa
Orona, Lucas Augustin
Raymond, Alexander
Rhine Samajdar
Tripathi, Anjali
Webb, Tatiana A.
Mobolaji Williams
Yang, Helen Marjorie
Yodh, Jeremy

Spring 2017
Anderegg, Loic
Bauch, Erik
Chan, Stephen
Chen, Mingyue
Coughlin, Michael
Frost, William
He, Temple
Huang, Dennis
Langellier, Nicholas
Lovchinsky, Igor
Memet, Edvin
Milbourne, Timothy
Miller, Olivia
Nande, Anjalika
Plumb-Reyes, Thomas
Shi, Yichen (Lily)
Turner, Matthew

Spring 2015 & 2016
Bauch, Erik
Drayna, Garrett Korda
Feige, Ilya Eric Alexander
Frost, William Thomas
Harvey, Shannon Pasca
Huang, Dennis
Kivlichan, Ian David
Klales, Anna M.
Lee, Jae Hyeon
Munoz, Philip
Nguyen, Mai Thi
Pittman, Suzanne
Phelps, Gregory Alan
Phillips, Katherine
Russell, Jonathan
Saklayen, Nabiha
Shi, Yichen

Spring 2014
Santiago, Marina
Bracher, David Olmstead
Spearman, William R
Fang, Shiang
Goodknight, Joseph Sean Cahill
Callaghan, Kristina Marie
Phelps, Gregory Alan
Fang, Jieping
Langellier, Nicholas Ryan
DiPetrillo, Karri Folan
Popa, Cristina
Mitra, Prahar
Wang, Tout
Miller, Kelly
Klales, Anna
Loschak, Paul

Spring 2013 (2012 academic year)
Barr, Matthew (PS 3)
Dimiduk, Thomas (Phys 15c)
Fung, Jerome (Phys 15b, 15c)
Kestin, Greg (SPU 27)
Mashian, Natalie (PS 2)
Murdaugh, Kimberly (SPU 27)
Nicolaisen, Lauren (SPU 26)
Nowojewski, Andrzej (SPU 27)
Patton, Matthew (PS 2, 3)
Russell, Emily (Phys 15b)
Sher, Meng-Ju (Renee) (Phys 15b)

Spring 2012 (2011 academic year)
Bruneaux, Luke (SPU 26)
Chew, Justin (PS 2)
Farhi, David (Phys 16)
Gotlieb, Kenneth (PS 3)
Kahawala, Dilani (PS 3)
Petersen, Sierra (SPU 26)
Setiawan, Widagdo (PS3)
Shuve, Brian (PS 2)
Tsoncheva, Evelina (Phys 11a)
Vlassarev, Dimitar (PS 3)
Wintz, Daniel (PS 2)
Xu, George (PS 2)

Spring 2011 (2010 academic year)
Aubrecht, Donald (SPU 27)
Bruneaux, Luke (SPU 20)
Churchill, Hugh (SPU 13)
Fogwell, Shannon (PS 3)
Gardel, Emily (SPU 27)
Hou, Jennifer (SPU 27)
Kestin, Gregory (Phys 16)
Pivonka, Adam (Phys 15b)
Visbal, Elijah (Phys 15b)
Wissner-Gross, Zachary (Phys 15a)
Young, Adrian (SPU 20)

Spring 2010 (2009 academic year)
Benjamin, David (Georgi, Phys 16)
Bittner, Jonathan (Feldman, SA 39)
Chung, Hyeyoun (Gabrielse, SPU 15)
Dowd, Jason (da Costa, Greiner, Phys 11a)
Foletti, Sandra (Franklin, SPU 20)
Hill, Alison (Manoharan, McCarty, PS 2)
McGorty, Ryan (Morii, Phys 15c)
Millman, Eleanor (Franklin, SPU 20)
Peng, Amy (Morin, Phys 15c)
Peterson, Courtney (Morin, Phys 15a)
Sanders, Jacob (Huth, PS 3)
Shuve, Brian (Morii, Phys 15b)
Zou, Sirui (Huth, PS 3)

Spring 2009 (2008 academic year)
Benjamin, David (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Connolly, Colin (Guimaraes da Costa/Silvera, 11a)
French, Timothy (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Gillen, Jonathon (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Jeanty, Laura (Morin/Samuel, 15a)
Jensen, Katharine (Heller, SA49)
Klein, Mason (Hoffman, 15c)
Lau, Billy (Franklin/Morii/Samuel/Whitesides, PS3)
Lee, Corry (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
McCord, Rachel (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Qi, Yang (Franklin/Morii/Samuel/Whitesides, PS3)
Sorenson, Nils (Guimaraes da Costa/Silvera, 11a)

Spring 2008 (2007 academic year)
Dibos, Alan (Franklin, Stone, PS2)
Hoogerheide, David (Morii, Whitesides, Samuel, PS3)
Kagan, Michael (Morii, Hoffman, 15b)
Kats, Yevgeny (Georgi, 16)
Klein, Mason (Morii, Whitesides, Samuel, PS3)
Lau, Billy (Franklin, Stone, PS2)
Lee, Corry (Franklin, Stone, PS2)
Main, Elizabeth (Greiner, 15c)
Pahk, Joon (Morii, Whitesides, Samuel, PS3)
Pinnaduwage, Dilini (Greiner, Hayes, 15c)
Winkler, Mark (Georgi, Hayes, 15c)

Spring 2007 (2006 academic year)
Cheung, Clifford (Mazur, 1b)
Goldman, Joshua (Gabrielse, SA-45)
Hatch, Kristi (Morii, 11b)
Kats, Yevgeny (Greiner, 15b)
Kolthammer, William Steve (Gabrielse, SA-45)
Krich, Jacob (Heller, SA-49)
Pashin, Andrii (Hayes, 15c lab)
Pepper, Rachel (Gabrielse, SA-45)
Peterson, Courtney (Morin, 15a)
Real, Esteban (Morin, 15a)
Seo, Jihye (Morii, 11b)
Wissner-Gross, Alexander (Morin, 15a)

Spring 2006 (2005 academic year)
Copete, Antonio
Ernebjerg, Morten
Goldman, Joshua
Grant, Lars
Guise, Nicholas
Larson, Daniel
Pashin, Andrii
Rousseau, Suzanne
Seo, Jihye
Svacha, Geoffry
Vitelli, Vincenzo

Spring 2005 (2004 academic year)
Bowles, Anita
Dolivet, Yacine
Gero, Peter
Guise, Nicholas
Hailu, Girma
Mahbubani, Rakhi
Mathey, Ludwig
Saraikine, Kirill
Sherman, Daniel
Subin, Zachary
Tao, Winston

Spring 2004 (2003 academic year)
Bowles, Anita
Cyrier, Michelle
Doret, Stephen Charles
Gero, Jonathan
Glenday, Alexander
Liu, Jiayu
Pastras, Georgios
Real, Esteban
Rousseau, Suzanne
Serej, Shaun
Thambyahpillai, Shiyamala
Tsai, Leo

Spring 2003 (2002 academic year)
Hanneke, David
Robinson, Mike
Marsan, Joe
Kilic, Can
Jones, Greg
Sherman, Daniel
Mahbubani, Rakhi
Gershow, Marc
Gardel, Margaret
Carey, Jim
Cyrier, Michelle

back to the Top