Gertrude and Maurice Goldhaber Prize
This prize is awarded annually to the outstanding theoretical and experimental graduate students who have passed their qualifying oral examinations in the preceding year.
Merit Scholarship
The Harvard Merit/Term Time Research Awards are available to outstanding GSAS students in all fields, including GSAS departments in the natural sciences. These fellowships are normally to be held in the fourth or fifth year, or earlier, and are for the purpose of allowing the students to devote a greater portion of their time to research, fieldwork, and writing than would otherwise be possible if they have a heavy teaching load or other employment. Students must have passed Generals and have an approved dissertation prospectus at the time of nomination, or be scheduled to have approval by the time the award begins (the award otherwise will be forfeited if approval does not materialize).
Carol Davis Prize
Awarded to a Physics concentrator in recognition of their efforts to build a more inclusive and welcoming environment in the Physics Department.
Recent winners:
YEAR | STUDENT RECIPIENTS | CITATION |
2023 | Ilona Demler | "for her work with Undergraduate Women in Physics (WiP) to encourage women and underrepresented students to explore Physics" |
2022 | Denisse Cordova Carrizales | "for creating and leading the Primus group for first generation and low income students." |
David J. Robbins Prize
From the income of a fund was established in 1956 by Dr. and Mrs. Milton E. Robbins in memory of their son, David J. Robbins, A.B. 1955. The purpose of the prize is to enable recipients to enjoy the cultural activities and recreation that enriched David J. Robbins' short life.
Recent winners:
YEAR | STUDENT RECIPIENTS | CITATION |
2023 | Rodrigo AraizaBravo |
In recognition of his outreach work and recruitment efforts at the annual Society for Advancement of Chicanos/Hispanics & Native Americans in Science Conferences since 2020 |
2023 | Noah Toyonaga | In recognition of his efforts to bring a peer-led bystander and Title IX training "Respect is Part of Research" to Harvard as part of the G1 Orientation in 2020 and 2021 |
2023 | Justina Yang | In recognition of her work on the Physics Department's Equity and Inclusion Committee and the APS Inclusion, Diversity, and Equity Alliance |
2022 | Cari Cesarotti and Erin Crawley | "in recognition of their outstanding work in developing and teaching the new "Physics Foundations" prep course. The course has become a valuable component of the department's efforts to welcome newcomers into physics regardless of their prior background." |
2021 | Taylor Contreras, Katie Fraser, and Madelyn Leembruggen | "in recognition of their outstanding chairship of Women in Physics as well as their outstanding conceptualization and leadership of the Building Inclusive Community workshops hosted in 2019 and 2020" |
2021 | Grace Pan and Grace Zhang |
"in recognition of their outstanding organization and leadership of the two-day workshop "Factors Leading to Success in Science" as part of the department’s teaching practicum course" |
2020 | LaNell Williams | "in recognition of [her] outstanding conceptualization and leadership of the Women+ of Color Project that hosted an inaugural workshop in 2019" |
2019 | Christie Chiu, Ellen Klein, and Anne Hébert | "in recognition of [their] outstanding organization of the 2017 CUWIP and SPIN-UP Conferences as well as [their]leadership in rebuilding and reinvigorating the Women in Physics group within the department" |
Jack T. Sanderson Memorial Prize in Physics
From the gift of family, friends, and colleagues in memory of Jack T. Sanderson '58, A.M. '67, an annual prize is awarded to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in Physics.
White Teaching Prize
The White Prize is awarded by the Physics Department for excellence in teaching introductory courses.
AWARD WINNERS:
Gertrude and Maurice Goldhaber Prize Winners
YEAR | STUDENT RECIPIENTS | FACULTY HONORAND |
2023 | Rodrigo Araiza Bravo, Maine Christos, Sepehr Ebadi, Barbara Skrzypek | n/a |
2022 | Patrick Ledwith, Grace Pan | n/a |
2021 | Alek Bedroya, Iris Cong, Nicolò Foppiani, Zeyu Hao, Jacob McNamara, Taylor Patti | n/a |
2020 | Harris Pirie, Rhine Samajdar, Houri Tarazi, Hengyun Zhou | n/a |
2019 | Harry Levine, Ann Wang, Stephen Carr, Georges Obied | n/a |
2018 | Alex Keesling, Alex Thomson, Victor Buza | n/a |
2017 | Shannon Harvey, Shiang Fang | n/a |
2016 | Michael Coughlin, Christopher Frye | n/a |
2015 | Dennis Huang, Siyuan Sun, Bo Liu, Shu-Heng Shao | n/a |
2014 | Florian Huber, Ilya Feige | n/a |
2013 | Norman Yao, Nicholas Schade | n/a |
2012 | Ashwin Rastogi, Benjamin Spaun | n/a |
2011 | Susanne Pielawa, Vivek Venkatachalam | n/a |
2010 | Michael Kagan, Tracy Slatyer | n/a |
2009 | Dionysios Anninos, Maxim Metlitski, Adam Pivonka | Paul Martin |
2008 | Ben Smith, Kirill Korolev, Alexey Gorshkov | n/a |
2007 | Jacob Krich, Yiming Zhang | n/a |
2006 | Naomi Ginsberg, Natalia Toro | Michael Tinkham |
2005 | Lillian Childress, Jess Thaler | None |
2004 | Can Kili, Andrew Speck | Sheldon Glashow |
2003 | Daniel Podolsky, Liang Yang | Henry Ehrenreich |
2002 | Jiri Vanicek, Nathaniel Bowden | Costas Papaliolios |
2001 | Brian D’Urso, Alexander Maloney | William Paul |
2000 | Carter Hall, Marcus Spradlin | Richard Wilson |
1999 | David Lubensky, Alexey Ershov | Gerald Holton |
1998 | None | n/a |
1997 | Rosalba Perna, Paul Callan | Karl Strauch |
1996 | Shilpa Jain, Carol Livermore | Nicolaas Bloembergen |
1995 | Daniel Eisenstein, Mark Eriksson | Norman Ramsey |
1994 | Vladimir Sadov, Charles Black | Kenneth Bainbridge, Edward Purcell |
Merit Scholarship Winners
2023: Erin Crawley, Katie Fraser
2022: Qianshu Lu, Nathaniel Vilas
2021: Haoyu Guo, Elizabeth (Mina) Himwich
2019: Trond Andersen and Hofie Hannesdottir
2018: Ana-Maria Raclariu
2017: Aavishkar Patel
2016: Shubhayu Chatterjee and Monica Pate
2015: Ruffin Evans and Tomo Lazovich
2014: Elizabeth Jerison, Debanjan Chowdhury
2013: Elise Novitski
2012: Chi-Ming Chang, Peter Maurer
2011: Eddie Schlafly, Clay Cordova
Sanderson Memorial Prize Winners
2022: Radu Andrei, Richard Allen, and Wenjie Gong
2019: Brian Marinelli
2017: Henry Lin
2016: Olivier Simon
2015: John Sturm
2013: Jason Wien
2012: Aaron Szasz
2011: Zachary Frankel
2010: Timothy Hsieh
2009: Lin Cong
2008: Kevin Grosvenor
2007: Steven Byrnes
2006: Jonathan Blazek
2005: Kevin Weil
2004: Alexey Gorshkov
2003: Jaroslaw Labaziewicz
White Prize Winners
Spring 2022
Nathan Agmon (PS 3)
Ananya Bansal (PS 2, PS 12B)
Kees Benkendorfer (Phys 15C)
Maine Christos (Phys 15B)
Aurelien Dersy (Phys 15A)
Katie Fraser (Phys 15B)
Roy Garcia (Phys 15B)
Miaochen (Andy) Jin (Phys 16)
Elise Koskelo (PS 12B)
Jerry Ling (PS 12A)
Tianli Wang (Phys 19, PS 3)
Spring 2021
Brendon Bullard
Helena Casademunt
Maine Christos
Erin Crawley
Eliot Fenton
Soumya Ghosh
Richard Huang
Madelyn Leembruggen
Nathan Leitao
Jerry Ling
Richard Liu
Lauren Niu
Paloma Ocola
Hyungmok Son
Alyson Spitzig
Houri Christina Tarazi
Noah Toyonaga
Zoe Zhu
Spring 2019
Andrejevic, Jovana
Chen, Yu-Ting
Faaborg, Miles
Frye, Christopher
Gallegos, Isaura J.
Goldfain, Aaron Michael
Hannesdottir, Hofie Sigridar
Keenan, Mary
Klein, Ellen Doyle
Milbourne, Timothy William
Mitchell, James Kameron
Narayanan, Sruthi
Oei, Theresa
Orona, Lucas Augustin
Raymond, Alexander
Rhine Samajdar
Tripathi, Anjali
Webb, Tatiana A.
Mobolaji Williams
Yang, Helen Marjorie
Yodh, Jeremy
Spring 2017
Anderegg, Loic
Bauch, Erik
Chan, Stephen
Chen, Mingyue
Coughlin, Michael
Frost, William
He, Temple
Huang, Dennis
Langellier, Nicholas
Lovchinsky, Igor
Memet, Edvin
Milbourne, Timothy
Miller, Olivia
Nande, Anjalika
Plumb-Reyes, Thomas
Shi, Yichen (Lily)
Turner, Matthew
Spring 2015 & 2016
Bauch, Erik
Drayna, Garrett Korda
Feige, Ilya Eric Alexander
Frost, William Thomas
Harvey, Shannon Pasca
Huang, Dennis
Kivlichan, Ian David
Klales, Anna M.
Lee, Jae Hyeon
Munoz, Philip
Nguyen, Mai Thi
Pittman, Suzanne
Phelps, Gregory Alan
Phillips, Katherine
Russell, Jonathan
Saklayen, Nabiha
Shi, Yichen
Spring 2014
Santiago, Marina
Bracher, David Olmstead
Spearman, William R
Fang, Shiang
Goodknight, Joseph Sean Cahill
Callaghan, Kristina Marie
Phelps, Gregory Alan
Fang, Jieping
Langellier, Nicholas Ryan
DiPetrillo, Karri Folan
Popa, Cristina
Mitra, Prahar
Wang, Tout
Miller, Kelly
Klales, Anna
Loschak, Paul
Spring 2013 (2012 academic year)
Barr, Matthew (PS 3)
Dimiduk, Thomas (Phys 15c)
Fung, Jerome (Phys 15b, 15c)
Kestin, Greg (SPU 27)
Mashian, Natalie (PS 2)
Murdaugh, Kimberly (SPU 27)
Nicolaisen, Lauren (SPU 26)
Nowojewski, Andrzej (SPU 27)
Patton, Matthew (PS 2, 3)
Russell, Emily (Phys 15b)
Sher, Meng-Ju (Renee) (Phys 15b)
Spring 2012 (2011 academic year)
Bruneaux, Luke (SPU 26)
Chew, Justin (PS 2)
Farhi, David (Phys 16)
Gotlieb, Kenneth (PS 3)
Kahawala, Dilani (PS 3)
Petersen, Sierra (SPU 26)
Setiawan, Widagdo (PS3)
Shuve, Brian (PS 2)
Tsoncheva, Evelina (Phys 11a)
Vlassarev, Dimitar (PS 3)
Wintz, Daniel (PS 2)
Xu, George (PS 2)
Spring 2011 (2010 academic year)
Aubrecht, Donald (SPU 27)
Bruneaux, Luke (SPU 20)
Churchill, Hugh (SPU 13)
Fogwell, Shannon (PS 3)
Gardel, Emily (SPU 27)
Hou, Jennifer (SPU 27)
Kestin, Gregory (Phys 16)
Pivonka, Adam (Phys 15b)
Visbal, Elijah (Phys 15b)
Wissner-Gross, Zachary (Phys 15a)
Young, Adrian (SPU 20)
Spring 2010 (2009 academic year)
Benjamin, David (Georgi, Phys 16)
Bittner, Jonathan (Feldman, SA 39)
Chung, Hyeyoun (Gabrielse, SPU 15)
Dowd, Jason (da Costa, Greiner, Phys 11a)
Foletti, Sandra (Franklin, SPU 20)
Hill, Alison (Manoharan, McCarty, PS 2)
McGorty, Ryan (Morii, Phys 15c)
Millman, Eleanor (Franklin, SPU 20)
Peng, Amy (Morin, Phys 15c)
Peterson, Courtney (Morin, Phys 15a)
Sanders, Jacob (Huth, PS 3)
Shuve, Brian (Morii, Phys 15b)
Zou, Sirui (Huth, PS 3)
Spring 2009 (2008 academic year)
Benjamin, David (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Connolly, Colin (Guimaraes da Costa/Silvera, 11a)
French, Timothy (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Gillen, Jonathon (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Jeanty, Laura (Morin/Samuel, 15a)
Jensen, Katharine (Heller, SA49)
Klein, Mason (Hoffman, 15c)
Lau, Billy (Franklin/Morii/Samuel/Whitesides, PS3)
Lee, Corry (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
McCord, Rachel (Manoharan/McCarty, PS2)
Qi, Yang (Franklin/Morii/Samuel/Whitesides, PS3)
Sorenson, Nils (Guimaraes da Costa/Silvera, 11a)
Spring 2008 (2007 academic year)
Dibos, Alan (Franklin, Stone, PS2)
Hoogerheide, David (Morii, Whitesides, Samuel, PS3)
Kagan, Michael (Morii, Hoffman, 15b)
Kats, Yevgeny (Georgi, 16)
Klein, Mason (Morii, Whitesides, Samuel, PS3)
Lau, Billy (Franklin, Stone, PS2)
Lee, Corry (Franklin, Stone, PS2)
Main, Elizabeth (Greiner, 15c)
Pahk, Joon (Morii, Whitesides, Samuel, PS3)
Pinnaduwage, Dilini (Greiner, Hayes, 15c)
Winkler, Mark (Georgi, Hayes, 15c)
Spring 2007 (2006 academic year)
Cheung, Clifford (Mazur, 1b)
Goldman, Joshua (Gabrielse, SA-45)
Hatch, Kristi (Morii, 11b)
Kats, Yevgeny (Greiner, 15b)
Kolthammer, William Steve (Gabrielse, SA-45)
Krich, Jacob (Heller, SA-49)
Pashin, Andrii (Hayes, 15c lab)
Pepper, Rachel (Gabrielse, SA-45)
Peterson, Courtney (Morin, 15a)
Real, Esteban (Morin, 15a)
Seo, Jihye (Morii, 11b)
Wissner-Gross, Alexander (Morin, 15a)
Spring 2006 (2005 academic year)
Copete, Antonio
Ernebjerg, Morten
Goldman, Joshua
Grant, Lars
Guise, Nicholas
Larson, Daniel
Pashin, Andrii
Rousseau, Suzanne
Seo, Jihye
Svacha, Geoffry
Vitelli, Vincenzo
Spring 2005 (2004 academic year)
Bowles, Anita
Dolivet, Yacine
Gero, Peter
Guise, Nicholas
Hailu, Girma
Mahbubani, Rakhi
Mathey, Ludwig
Saraikine, Kirill
Sherman, Daniel
Subin, Zachary
Tao, Winston
Spring 2004 (2003 academic year)
Bowles, Anita
Cyrier, Michelle
Doret, Stephen Charles
Gero, Jonathan
Glenday, Alexander
Liu, Jiayu
Pastras, Georgios
Real, Esteban
Rousseau, Suzanne
Serej, Shaun
Thambyahpillai, Shiyamala
Tsai, Leo
Spring 2003 (2002 academic year)
Hanneke, David
Robinson, Mike
Marsan, Joe
Kilic, Can
Jones, Greg
Sherman, Daniel
Mahbubani, Rakhi
Gershow, Marc
Gardel, Margaret
Carey, Jim
Cyrier, Michelle
back to the Top