Department News Archive: Faculty Awards

2019:
Eugene Demler, Philip Kim, Mikhail Lukin, Hongkun Park, Ashvin Vishwanath, David Weitz, Amir Yacoby, Xiaowei Zhuang Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited Researchers 2018  
Cora Dvorkin Department of Energy Early Career Award  
Johnn Huth Star Family Prize for Excellence in Concentration Advising  
Daniel Jafferis 2019 New Horizons In Physics Prize  
Vinothan Manoharan AAAS Fellow  
Matteo Mitrano (joining Harvard Physics faculty in July 2020)

2019 LCLS Young Investigator Award of the SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

 
Julia Mundy

George E. Valley, Jr. Prize

 
Julia Mundy 2019 Materials Research Prize for Young Investigators (ETH Zurich)  
David Nelson Niels Bohr Medal of Honour  
Kang-Kuen Ni I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics  
Lisa Randall Oskar Klein Memorial Lecturer  
Lisa Randall J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Particle Physics  
Subir Sachdev American Academy of Arts and Sciences  
Amir Yacoby National Academy of Sciences  
Xiaowei Zhuang 2019 Breakthrough Prize In Life Sciences  
Xiaowei Zhuang NAS Award for Scientific Discovery  


2018:
Eugene Demler, Philip Kim, Mikhail Lukin, Ashvin Vishwanath, Amir Yacoby, Xiaowei Zhuang Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited Researchers 2017  
Cora Dvorkin 2018-2019 Fellow at the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study  
Cora Dvorkin Scientist of the Year, The Harvard Foundation  
Cora Dvorkin Star Family Challenge for Promising Scientific Research Award  
Peter Galison Abraham Pais Prize for History of Physics (APS)  
Bertrand Halperin APS 2019 Medal for Exceptional Achievement in Research  
Arthur Jaffe Distinguished Visiting Professor, Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science of the Chinese Academy of Sciences:  
Daniel Jafferis 2019 New Horizons Prize In Physics  
Philip Kim 2018 Caterina Tomassoni and Felice Pietro Chisesi Prize  
Julia Mundy

Moore Fellow in Materials Synthesis

 
Kang-Kuen Ni Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award  
Mikhail Lukin National Academy of Sciences  
Lisa Randall Guggenheim Fellowship  
Subir Sachdev ICTP Dirac Medal 2018  
Subir Sachdev Lars Onsager Prize  
Xiaowei Zhuang 2019 Breakthrough Prize In Life Sciences  
Xiaowei Zhuang The Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences Heineken Prize for Biochemistry and Biophysics  
 

2017:
Markus Greiner APS Fellowship  
Arthur Jaffe Simons Visiting Fellow at the Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences  
John Kovac Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)  
Mikhail Lukin Willis Lamb Award for Quantum Optics and Laser Science  
Lisa Randall Harvard Humanist Award, a lifetime achievement award for humanism in culture by The Humanist Community at Harvard and the Humanist Hub  
Lisa Randall Simons Fellow in Theoretical Physics  
Andrew Strominger &
Cumrun Vafa
2017 Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics  
Cumrun Vafa 2017 Ellis Island Medal of Honor  
Susanne Yelin APS Fellowship  


2016:
Howard Georgi 2016 DPF Mentoring Award, APS Division of Particles and Fields

 

L. Mahadevan 2016 Royal Society of London Fellowship  
Kang-Kuen Ni Packard Fellowships in Science and Engineering  
Lisa Randall Julius Wess Award, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany  
Andrew Strominger Simons Fellow in Theoretical Physics  
Andrew Strominger &
Cumrun Vafa
Dannie Heineman Prize for Mathematical Physics  
Ashvin Vishwanath 2016 EPS CMD Europhysics Prize  
David Weitz National Academy of Engineering  


2015:
Eugene Demler 'Distinguished Scholar' at the Max Planck Institute of Quantum Optics  
Eugene Demler Simons Fellow in Theoretical Physics  
Eugene Demler Carl Friedrich Siemens Research Award  
Michael Desai 2015 Simons Investigator in the Mathematical Modeling of Living Systems  
Cora Dvorkin Shutzer Assistant Professorship at the Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, 2015-2018  
Douglas Finkbeiner APS Fellowship  
Gene Golovchenko Fannie Cox Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching  
Markus Greiner Blavatnik National Award  
Eric Heller 2015 Gutzwiller Scholar, Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems  
Jenny Hoffman Canada Excellence Research Chair in Quantum Materials and Devices Based on Oxide Heterostructures  
Arthur Jaffe 2015 Friedrich Hirzebruch Lecturer, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics  
Mikhail Lukin 2015 Julius Springer Prize for Applied Physics  
Eric Mazur Elected Vice President of OSA, 2015  
Kang-Kuen Ni AFOSR Young Investigator Program Award  
Kang-Kuen Ni 2015 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow in Physics  
Lisa Randall Museum of Science Walker Prize  
Subir Sachdev Dirac Medal for the Advancement of Theoretical Physics (UNSW)  
Christopher Stubbs 2015 Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics  
Amir Yacoby AAAS Fellow  
Xiaowei Zhuang National Academy of Science Award in Molecular Biology  


2014:
Howard Berg Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in Biophysics  
Adam Cohen Blavatnik National Award  
Eugene Demler &
Subir Sachdev
Moore Foundation Emergent Phenomena in Quantum Systems Theory Research Grant  
Douglas Finkbeiner Rossi prize  
Jenny Hoffman,
Philip Kim &
Amir Yacoby
Moore Experimental Investigators in Quantum Materials Award  
Daniel Jafferis 2014 Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellow in Physics  
Philip Kim Oliver E. Buckley Condensed Matter Prize  
Mikhail Lukin Distinguished Former Student Award, Texas A&M University  
L. Mahadevan 2014-2015 Radcliffe Fellowship  
Eric Mazur Minerva Prize for Advancements in Higher Education.  
Eric Mazur "Foreign Member" of the Royal Holland Society of Sciences and Humanities  
David Nelson 2014-2015 Radcliffe Fellowship  
Kang-Kuen Ni Outstanding Young Researcher Award (Organization of Chinese Physicists and Astronomers)  
Subir Sachdev Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP) Salam Distinguished Lecturer  
Subir Sachdev National Academy of Sciences  
Aravi Samuel Early Concept Grant by the NFS for Exploratory Research (EAGER)  
Andrew Strominger Dirac Medal (ICTP)  
Andrew Strominger Oskar Klein Medal  


2013:
Jacob Barandes Phi Beta Kappa Excellence in Teaching Award  
Adam Cohen Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Investigator  
Gerald Gabrielse The Texas A&M University Trotter Prize in Information, Complexity and Inference  
Markus Greiner Junion BEC Award  
Markus Greiner Moore Foundation Measuring Quantum Entanglement Entropy in Synthetic Quantum Matter Award  
Markus Greiner I. I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular or Optical Physics (APS)  
Eric Heller American Philosophical Society membership  
Jenny Hoffman 2013-2014 Radcliffe Fellow  
Mikhail Lukin AAAS Fellow  
Mikhail Lukin Karl Friedrich Bonhoeffer Lectureship, Max Planck Institute  
Eric Mazur International Higher Education Teaching and Learning Association (HETL) Lifetime Achievement Award  
Lisa Randall Scientist of the Year Award (Harvard Foundation for Intercultural and Race Relations)  
Irwin Shapiro Einstein Prize (APS)  
Andrew Strominger & Cumrun Vafa Physics Frontiers Prize (Fundamental Physics Prize Committee)  
Richard Wilson Lifetime Achievement Award (Atlantic Legal Foundation)  
Susanne Yelin Willis E. Lamb Award for Laser Science and Quantum Optics  
Xi Yin Simons Investigator (Simons Foundation)  
Xi Yin Sloan Research Fellowship (Alfred P. Sloan Foundation)  


2012:
Eugene Demler APS Fellowship  
Lene Hau APS Fellowship  
Lene Hau Thomson Reuters Citation Laureate  
Jenny Hoffman Fannie Cox Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching  
Jenny Hoffman Roslyn Abramson Award  
Mikhail Lukin AAAS Fellowship  
David Morin Phi Beta Kappa Excellence in Teaching Award  
Lisa Randall Andrew Gemant Award  
Lisa Randall Harvard's Great Teacher  
Lisa Randall member, European Academy of Sciences and Arts  
Richard Wilson Andrei Sakharov Prize  
Richard Wilson Distinguished Educator Award (Society for Risk Analysis)  
Amir Yacoby APS Fellowship  
Xiaowei Zhuang APS Fellowship  
Xiaowei Zhuang AAAS Fellowship  
Xiaowei Zhuang member, National Academy of Sciences  


2011:
Gerald Gabrielse Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize  
Markus Greiner McArthur Genius Grant  
Lene Hau Carlsberg Foundation Research Award (Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters)  
Mikhail Lukin APS Fellowship  
Vinothan Manoharan Sloan Fellowship  


2010:
Lene Hau National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellowship (U.S. Department of Defense)  
Lene Hau "World Dane 2010" ("Verdensdansker 2010", global network Danes Worldwide)  
Lisa Randal Membership, American Philosophical Society  
Lisa Randall Honorary Fellow (IoP)  
Lisa Randall Erna Hamburger Prize  
David Weitz Membership, American Academy of Arts & Sciences  
Xiaowei Zhuang Max Delbruck Prize in Biological Physics  


2009:
Howard Georgi Fellow, Association for Women in Science (AWIS)  
Lene Hau AAAS Fellow  
Lene Hau Fellow, American Academy of Arts & Sciences  
Arthur Jaffe Honorary Members, Royal Irish Academy  
Mikhail Lukin 2009 I.I. Rabi Prize in Atomic, Molecular & Optical Physics  
Lisa Randall Honorary Members, Royal Irish Academy  
Subir Sachdev visiting Distinguished Research Chair (Perimeter Institute)  
Christopher Stubbs Harvard College Professor  
Cumrun Vafa Member, National Academy of Sciences  


2008:
Nima Arkani-Hamed Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in the Physical Sciences  
Lene Hau George Ledlie Prize  
Lene Hau Member, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences  
Gerald Holton Abraham Pais Prize (APS)  
Gerald Holton Order of Merit by the Republic of Austria (Österreichisches Ehrenzeichen für Wissenschaft und Kunst, I. Klasse)  
Eric Mazur Esther Hoffman Beller Medal (OSA)  
Eric Mazur Fellow, OSA  
Eric Mazur Robert A. Millikan Medal (American Association of Physics Teachers)  
Eric Mazur member, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen)  
Hongkun Park National Institutes of Health Director's Pioneer Awards  
Lisa Randall Member, National Academy of Sciences  
Aravinthan Samuel National Institutes of Health Director's Pioneer Awards  
Andrew Strominger &
Cumrun Vafa
Leonard Eisenbud Prize for Mathematics and Physics (American Mathematical Society)  
Cumrun Vafa Dirac Medal (ICTP)  
Richard Wilson Presidential Citations (American Nuclear Society)  


2007:
Melissa Franklin Spark Award  
Bertrand Halperin Dannie Heineman prize (Akadamie des Wissenschaften of Göttingen)  
Lisa Randall Julius Edgar Lilienfeld Prize.  
     
Richard Wilson Dixy Lee Ray Award  
Christopher Stubbs Gruber Cosmology Prize, shared with the members of the High-z Supernova Search team  


2006:
Eugene Demler Gutenberg Lecture Award  
Eric Heller Member, National Academy of Sciences  
Mikhail Lukin,
Charles Marcus,
& Amir Yacoby
AAAS Newcomb Cleveland Prize  
Norman Ramsey Honorary Doctor of Science (Harvard)  
Richard Wilson Premio Ettore Majorana Erice Scienza per la Pace  


2005:
Gerald Gabrielse Alexander von Humboldt Research Award  
Howard Georgi Harvard College Professor  
Roy J. Glauber Nobel Prize in Physics  
Eric J. Heller Award in Theoretical Chemistry (American Chemical Society )  
Jenny Hoffman PECASE Award (Department of Defense)  
Aravinthan Samuel Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)  
Michael Tinkham Dr. Fred E. Saalfeld Award (Department of the Navy)  
Cumrun Vafa Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences  
Ronald Walsworth Francis M. Pipkin Award (APS)  
Xiaowei Zhuang Investigator (Howard Hughes Medical Institute )